Elite Track Nats Conclude with Madisons, Time Trials, Team Sprint

It was a thrilling day of racing on Sunday as the 2012 USA Cycling Elite Track National Championships concluded at the VELO Sports Center in Carson. Four more elite and six more para-cycling national titles were awarded during a single session that included time trials, team sprints, and Madisons.

teams up with Cari Higgins to dominate women’s Madison

After competing in a ‘cross race yesterday, strong woman (Colorado Springs, Colo.) flew out to L.A. last night to compete in the women’s 25-kilometer Madison with Cari Higgins (Boulder, Colo.) today. The pair made up the Taint Slow team, and together they dominated the field.

“Track suffering is different than any other suffering,” Compton explained afterwards when asked about the duo’s strategy. “We wanted to make sure we kept the pace on, and depending on who was there throwing in Cari for the sprints more than me. And taking a lap is always in the plan just to secure a win.”

The pair raced really smart and took a lap halfway through so that they could finish up by just focusing on the sprints.

Coming in second for the silver medal was the Walshy’s Girls duo of Kate Wilson (Los Angeles, CA) and Lauren Hall (Dolores, CO) while NOW/COG’s Morgan Kapp (Claremont, CA and Neva Day (Manhattan Beach, CA) took the bronze medal. Shelby Reynolds (Cypress, TX) and Tara McCormick (Long Beach, CA) were fourth while Lindsey Hamilton (Minneapolis, MN) and Erin Glover (Portland, OR) rounded out the podium in fifth.

The men's kilometer time trial podium
Photo Via: Media

and Jack Simes team up for a men’s Madison win

After a thrilling men’s Madison, (Mertztown, Pa.) found himself on the top of the podium again, this time with Pure Energy Cycling teammate John (Jackie) Simes (New Tripoli, Pa.).

“This is the third crack we’ve taken at the race,” Lea said afterwards.  “The last two years we’ve come up a little short so this year we decided to come out of the gates hard and take the bulls by the horn.”

“We wanted to pick up some points early and put the pressure on everyone else,” Simes explained further. “We were about 10 points ahead early on. The Optum guys came back and put some pressure on us at the end but we held it out.”

Optum Raleigh’s Daniel Holloway (Morgan Hill, CA) and Ian Moir (Long Beach, CA) held on for second while the More Than Sport duo of Guy East (Unionville, IN) and Austin Carroll (Orange, CA) collected the bronze. Grabbing fourth place was the HB Kraken team of Collin Berry (Huntington Beach, CA) and Danny Heeley (Hermosa Beach, CA) while Rothe Training’s Zachary Kovalcik (Portland, OR) and Stefan Rothe (Austin, TX) took the final place on the podium in fifth.

More national titles awarded in the men’s kilo and the women’s team sprint

Matthew Baranoski (Perkasie, PA/Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA) clocked a time of 01:03.2 to win another Stars-and-Stripes jersey this weekend in the men’s kilometer time trial. He bested silver medalist TJ Mathieson (Redondo Beach, CA/Momentum Coaching Group p/b Atomic) who posted a time of 01:04.5. Giddeon Massie (Cypress, CA/Bike Religion) won the bronze medal with a time of 01:04.9 while Danny Robertson (Rolling Meadows, IL/WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team) and Quinn Hatfield (Los Angeles, CA/Velo Club LaGrange) rounded out the podium in fourth and fifth.

The women's team sprint podium
Photo Via: Media

In the women’s team sprint, Broadmark Encompass team of Madalyn Godby (Louisville, CO) and Tela Crane (Sammamish, WA) combined forces to outsprint the Panda Express duo of Dana Feiss (Telford, PA) and Melissa (Missy) Erickson (Cypress, CA). Grabbing the bronze medal was Bike Central’s Alissa Maglaty (Piedmont, CA/) and Jen Featheringill (Portland, OR). Portlandia’s Erin Glover (Portland, OR) and Anissa Cobb (Portland, OR) earned fourth while the final step on the podium went to HWTPP’s Emily Thurston (San Pablo, CA) and Mary Glenn Carrasco (Foster City, CA).

Six more national champions crowned in para-cycling

In the Para C3 Men’s 1-km Time Trial, Jason Paxton (Cibolo, Texas) clocked a 1:17.993 to take the win ahead of William Mitchel-Chesebro (Carmel Valley, Calif./Get Crackin’-MS Society) who posted a 1:19.691.

Aaron Trent (Colorado Springs, CO/Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz) won the C4 men’s kilo ahead of silver and bronze medalists Jonathan Copsey (Colorado Springs, CO/Paralympic National Team)  and Justin Widhalm (Fountain, CO/Ride 2 Recovery) while Jeffrey Martin (Oceanside, CA/Crank Cycling) and Steve Kelly (Draper, UT/Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team) were fourth and fifth.

Vincent Juarez (San Jose, Calif./Team Mike’s Bikes) clocked a 1:13.048 over the kilometer to claim the gold medal ahead of Zachary Lindhart (Yukon, Ohio/GS Adams Avenue) in the C5 men’s event.

Kevin Meyers (Greenfield, WI) and Robert Springer (Sturtevant, WI) teamed up to win the men’s BVI event over the ColoBikeLaw.com team of Karl Erickson (Boulder, CO) and Chester Triplett (Mooresville, NC).

In the C2 women’s 500-meter time trial, Laura Sobchik (Santa Monica, Calif./U.S. Paralympics) rode her way into a Stars-and-Stripes jersey with a time of 49.208. In more women’s racing, Kara Vatthauer (Tucson, Ariz.) combined forces with Mackenzie Woodring (Belmont, Mich./Einstein Racing) to post a time of 1:16.349 in the women’s BVI kilometer time test and take the win ahead of Rachael Scdoris (Bend, Ore.) and Lisa Turnbull (Springfield, Ore.) who posted a 1:20.078

And with the conclusions of Sunday’s racing, the 2012 Elite Track s are in the books!

2012 Elite Track s
VELO Sports Center – Home Depot Center – Carson, Calif.
September 27-30, 2012

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Matthew Baranoski (Perkasie, PA/Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA) 01:03.2
2. TJ Mathieson (Redondo Beach, CA/Momentum Coaching Group p/b Atomic) 01:04.5
3. Giddeon Massie (Cypress, CA/Bike Religion) 01:04.9
4. Danny Robertson (Rolling Meadows, IL/WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team) 01:07.1
5. Quinn Hatfield (Los Angeles, CA/Velo Club LaGrange) 01:07.6

Women’s Team Sprint
1. Broadmark Encompass: Madalyn Godby (Louisville, CO) and Tela Crane (Sammamish, WA/BROADMARK ENCOMPASS) 35.564
2. Panda Express: Dana Feiss (Telford, PA/PANDA EXPRESS) and Melissa (Missy) Erickson (Cypress, CA/PANDA EXPRESS) 36.994
3. Bike Central: Alissa Maglaty (Piedmont, CA/BIKE CENTRAL) and Jen Featheringill (Portland, OR/BIKE CENTRAL) 37.129
4. Portlandia: Erin Glover (Portland, OR/PORTLANDIA) and Anissa Cobb (Portland, OR/PORTLANDIA) 38.408
5. HWTPP Team Sprint: Emily Thurston (San Pablo, CA/HWTPP TEAM SPRINT) and Mary Glenn Carrasco (Foster City, CA/HWTPP TEAM SPRINT) 39.126

Women’s Madison
1. TAINT SLOW: Cari Higgins (Boulder, Colo.) and (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
2. WALSHY’S GIRLS: Kate Wilson (Los Angeles, CA) and Lauren Hall (Dolores, CO)
3. NOW/COG: Morgan Kapp (Claremont, CA and Neva Day (Manhattan Beach, CA)
4. THE TWINS: Shelby Reynolds (Cypress, TX) and Tara McCormick (Long Beach, CA)
5. SIZZLE SPEED: Lindsey Hamilton (Minneapolis, MN) and Erin Glover (Portland, OR)

Men’s Madison
1. Pure Energy Cycling: (Mertztown, Pa.) and John (Jackie) Simes (New Tripoli, PA) 34
2. Optum Raleigh: Daniel Holloway (Morgan Hill, CA) and Ian Moir (Long Beach, CA) – 29
3. More than sport: Guy East (Unionville, IN) and Austin Carroll (Orange, CA) 20
4. HB Kraken: Collin Berry (Huntington Beach, CA) and Danny Heeley (Hermosa Beach, CA)
5. Rothe Training: Zachary Kovalcik (Portland, OR) and Stefan Rothe (Austin, TX)

Para C3 Men’s 1-km Time Trial
1. Jason Paxton (Cibolo, Texas) – 1:17.993
2. William Mitchel-Chesebro (Carmel Valley, Calif./Get Crackin’-MS Society) – 1:19.691

Para C4 Men’s 1-km Time Trial
1. Aaron Trent (Colorado Springs, CO/Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz)
2. Jonathan Copsey (Colorado Springs, CO/Paralympic National Team)
3. Justin Widhalm (Fountain, CO/Ride 2 Recovery)
4. Jeffrey Martin (Oceanside, CA/Crank Cycling)
5. steve kelly (Draper, UT/Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team)

Para C5 Men’s 1-km Time Trial
1. Vincent Juarez (San Jose, Calif./Team Mike’s Bikes) – 1:13.048
2. Zachary Lindhart (Yukon, Ohio/GS Adams Avenue) – 1:18.310

Para BVI Men’s 1-km Time Trial

2. ColoBikeLaw.com: Karl Erickson (Boulder, CO) and Chester Triplett (Mooresville, NC)

Para C2 Women’s 500-meter Time Trial
1. Laura Sobchik –(Santa Monica, Calif./U.S. Paralympics) – 49.208

Para Women’s BVI 1-km Time Trial
1. Kara Vatthauer (Tucson, Ariz.) and Mackenzie Woodring (Belmont, Mich./Einstein Racing) – 1:16.349
2. Rachael Scdoris (Bend, Ore.) and Lisa Turnbull (Springfield, Ore.) – 1:20.078

Add to the conversation! Leave your comment here.