biemme

Bina and Vos Win at Hoogerheide, Albert and Compton Capture World Cup

An uncharacteristic winter storm left northern Europe blanketed in snow. This made for a very slippery day that most riders were not used to, causing a bit of a shake up in the Men’s race.

At the start, it was Lars Van der Haar (Rabobank – Giant) off to his usual fast start. One of these days, the young Dutchman will make it stick, but this was not the day. After crashing on a sketchy right hand turn, Radomir Simunek (Kwadro-Stannah) took to the front. Sven Nys (Crelan-Euphony) and later Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) took over the lead and created an early selection. Neils Albert (BCKP-Powerplus) was left leading the chase.

The riders continued to slide throughout the course and the leaders shuffled in and out of the lead group. Eventually, Simon Zahner (EKZ) was able to latch on along with Martin Bina (CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor), joining forces with Van der Haar, Albert, Simunek, and Pauwels. Nys was not far back, with Francis Mourey (FDJ) a little further back. With five to go, Van der Haar had another go off the front, but Simunek kept him close for a lap. With four to go, Albert drifted to the back of the group and found the elastic stretching after taking a corner wrong and bounced off of some heavy padding on the barriers.

With three to go, Bina made his move. Even with sliding out, he was still able to gain enough ground to stay on his own and take the win. The battle for the remaining spots on the podium raged on. Van der Haar gave a third attempt to get away, and this one finally stuck. He wasn’t able to reel in Bina though, and had to settle for second. Pauwels dropped his chain, and saw Zahner take the final step of the podium. Nys and Albert came in fourth and fifth respectively. Pauwels ended up eighth.

In the overall standings, Albert was able to hang on to his overall lead, and finish with 540 points. Small mistakes and bad luck meant Pauwels would have to settle for second place, with 515 points, and Nys coming in for third with 506. While it is a great win for Albert, it actually will hurt the Belgians at the world championships. The nation of the overall World Cup winner gains an extra rider for the world championships. The nation of the previous world champion also gets an extra rider. When that nation is the same though, they are only awarded one of those spots.

For the women, the race was up for grabs, but the series overall winner was already settled. Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) had clinched the win with a second place finish in Rome. The battle for the remaining spots was extremely tight, and the race would settle the matter.

Marianne Vos (Rabobank) took to the lead early with teammate Sanne van Paassen, and steadily built a lead up to about 30 seconds over the chase. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Faren-Let’s go Finland), Eva Lechner (Colnago Sudtirol), and Jasmin Achermann (Rapha-Focus) lead the chase, but were never able to make the catch. Van Paassen tried to make a move, but slid out and saw Vos pull away. Vos never looked back and went on to take the win. Van Paassen was able to hang on for second, and  Ferrier-Bruneau came in ahead of the rest for third.

 

“I didn’t have a crash, but it was slippery and it was pretty difficult,” said Vos. “It’s fun. That’s cyclocross, you know? You have the different conditions, the mud, sand, ice, it’s everything, speed, power, all the different things, and you have to do it all.”

Going into the final race of the season, Nikki Harris (Telenet-Fidea) lead van Paassen by 4 points. Helen Wyman was only 8 points back from second as well. With van Paassen’s second place finish, she was able to move up to second overall, 24 points ahead of Harris, who finished tenth on the day. Wyman made a great effort, but her seventh place finish left her just two points behind Harris in the overall standings.

“I really enjoyed the weather. I was in Spain until Friday, so it was a bit of a shock to come back to this. But my body feels well, and for me it wasn’t difficult to race in the cold,” said Van Paassen. “It was a little dangerous, but I said to myself, ‘It’s slippery and of course I’m going to slip, but it will be fine.’ I fell once, and that was the only moment that wasn’t good. So I’m very happy with my second place.”

Men’s Results

  1. Martin Bina (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor                                                                          1:02:17 
  2. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Rabo – Giant Offroad Team.                                                  0:00:07 
  3. Simon Zahner (Swi)                                                                                                                        0:00:11 
  4. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony Cycling Team                                                                 0:00:22 
  5. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team                                                        0:00:27 
  6. Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 
  7. Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                                                                            0:00:33 
  8. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team                                 0:00:42 
  9. Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team                                        0:00:46 
  10. Lukas Flückiger (Swi)                                                                                                                    0:00:49 
  11. Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team                                                 0:00:59 
  12. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team                                    0:01:10 
  13. Marcel Wildhaber (Swi)                                                                                                                0:01:15 
  14. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team                                                             0:01:17 
  15. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink/ Leontien.nl Pro                                                                 0:01:40 
  16. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink/ Leontien.nl Pro                                               0:01:56 
  17. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita)                                                                                                       0:02:07 
  18. Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team                                                                         0:02:11 
  19. Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Landbouwkrediet-KDL                                                                    0:02:12 
  20. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti                                                                           0:02:13 
  21. Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team                                            0:02:14 
  22. Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team                                                   0:02:19 
  23. Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabo – Giant Offroad Team.                                                            0:02:22 
  24. Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team                                                    0:02:29 
  25. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team                                          0:03:08 
  26. Ondrej Bambula (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor                                                                 0:03:14 
  27. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team                                                                0:03:28 
  28. Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team                                                0:03:34 
  29. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team                                            0:03:41 
  30. Guillaume Perrot (Fra)                                                                                                                  0:03:56 
  31. Andreas Moser (Swi)                                                                                                                      0:04:38 
  32. Ole Quast (Ger)                                                                                                                                 0:04:46 
  33. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team                                                                  0:05:00 
  34. Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles                                                                                             0:05:01 
  35. Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa)                                                                                    0:05:03 
  36. Magnus Darvell (Swe)                                                                                                                    0:05:16 
  37. Jaime Juncal Martinez (Spa)                                                                                                       0:05:38 
  38. Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team                                                        0:05:48 
  39. Mauro Gonzalez Fontan (Spa)                                                                                                    -2 laps
  40. Milan Barenyi (Svk) 
  41. Martin Haring (Svk) 
  42. Romain Lejeune (Fra) 
  43. Micki Van Empel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-KDL                                                                 -3 laps
  44. Robert Glajza (Svk)                                                                                                                          -4 laps
  45. Alexander Revell (NZl) 
  46. Lewis Rattray (Aus)                                                                                                                          -5 laps
  47. Alberto Candelas Caballero (Spa)                                                                                              -6 laps

Men’s Overall

  1. Niels Albert (Bel) Bkcp – Powerplus                                                                 540 pts
  2. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team           515 
  3. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan – Euphony                                                                       506 
  4. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team                       411 
  5. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink/ Leontien.nl Pro                                          372 
  6. Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team                        361 
  7. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team     356 
  8. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ                                                                                     348 
  9. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team                     318 
  10. Simon Zahner (Swi)                                                                                                  298

Women’s Results

  1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Women Team                                          0:38:54 
  2. Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Women Team                                0:00:53 
  3. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren – Let’s Go Finland Team           0:01:12 
  4. Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol                                                                0:01:24 
  5. Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Rapha-Focus                                                         0:01:29 
  6. Sanne Cant (Bel) Veldritacademie Enertherm – BKCP                           0:01:48 
  7. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Team                                                    0:01:51 
  8. Vania Rossi (Ita)                                                                                                      0:01:56 
  9. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Melbotech Prorace CT                                                0:02:18 
  10. Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team                       0:02:28 
  11. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team                0:02:42 
  12. Annie Last (GBr)                                                                                                     0:02:52 
  13. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team           0:03:13 
  14. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Women Team                                   0:03:19 
  15. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) WV Het Stadion                                                    0:03:34 
  16. Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Faren – Let’s Go Finland Team                                    0:03:45 
  17. Gabriella Day (GBr) Rapha-Focus                                                                  0:03:50 
  18. Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                         0:03:51 
  19. Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams                                     0:03:53 
  20. Amy Dombroski (USA) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team             0:04:03 
  21. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo                                           0:04:23 
  22. Evy Kuijpers (Ned)                                                                                               0:05:13 
  23. Jessica Lambracht                                                                                                 0:05:15 
  24. Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned)                                                                                   0:05:32 
  25. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH – SR Suntour – Peisey Vallandry    0:05:45 
  26. Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team                                            0:05:50 
  27. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)                                                                             0:05:52 
  28. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team                   0:06:08 
  29. Suzie Godart (Lux) Team Pratomagno Women                                       0:06:16 
  30. Katrien Thijs (Bel) K. Edegem Bicycle Club                                              0:06:19 
  31. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn)                                                                                         0:06:20 
  32. Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco                                                                 0:06:29 
  33. Hilde Quintens (Bel) Melbotech Prorace CT                                             0:06:30 
  34. Esmee Oosterman (Ned)                                                                                     0:07:35 
  35. Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement                                                            -1 lap
  36. Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) BMC Concept Store                                   -2 laps
  37. Kristien Nelen (Bel) Houffalize Granville Team 
  38. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Wielerteam Decock Sportivo Moorsele   -3 laps

Women’s Overall

  1. Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective                                                         390 pts
  2. Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Women Team                                                       300 
  3. Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team                                               276 
  4. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Team                                                                            274 
  5. Sanne Cant (Bel) Veldritacademie Enertherm – BKCP                                                   247 
  6. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Women Team                                                                  225 
  7. Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Rapha-Focus                                                                                 223 
  8. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products – Mistral Home Cycling Team    202 
  9. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH – SR Suntour – Peisey Vallandry                              196 
  10. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team                                         165

Add to the conversation! Leave your comment here.