Compton, Nys Win in Baal With New Trek Boone Frame

Over the last two years, Trek has stepped up it’s support for cyclocross through sponsoring the USGP and backing Katie Compton and the Trek Cyclocross Collective. The rumors began this summer that one of the biggest names in cyclocross, current world champion Sven Nys (Crelan-AA Drink), would be joining the Wisconsin brand. This week, Trek confirmed the news they will be backing the Crelan-AA Drink team, and also unveiled their new carbon fiber cyclocross frame, the Boone, which will be the flagship model for the brand. More on the bike in a few.

Compton faced another battle with current world champion, Marianne Vos (Rabobank-Liv/Giant). With only a month until the world championships in Hoogerheide, Compton looks to have her best chance finally pull on the muddy rainbow jersey. Vos was off to a fast start, but Compton quickly joined her at the front. The pair of champions road together until late in the race when Vos was forced to the pits with a flat. Compton, on her canti equipped Boone 7, pulled away, and never looked back. Vos finished 20 seconds later, and Nikki Harris (Young Telenet-Fidea) crossed the line for third, 44 seconds back.

Compton’s new Boone 7 follows along the lines of the aluminum Crockett she has been racing this season. The frame itself is dressed in similar national championship colors, with a hint of pink in the FMB Pro tubulars. Compton continues to use SRAM for drivetrain duties, with WickWerks chainrings up front to improve shifting. Bontrager will continue to supply wheels and cockpit components. While the Boone 7 is only offered in a canti setup, promotional pictures posted by Trek shows Compton on a disk equipped bike. Compton has been racing disk set ups in the US this season, but has elected to run cantilevers in Europe to simplify racing abroad.

Nys also came through for Trek and new team sponsor, AA Drinks, and took the win at the race that bears his name. As he did in the last race of 2013, the world champion led the race from start to finish, with a similar celebration to to welcome his future with Trek. The dry conditions made for a fast race, leaving little room for mistakes.

Rob Peeters (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) was able to show his new team colors at the front, following Nys’ wheel aboard the same model of Colnago that Nys previously raced. This didn’t last long though, and Peeters was left behind. With Nys continuing to grow his lead, Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) and Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) were able to bridge up to Peeters. Stybar made his move to escape his fellow chasers, and Albert dropped Peeters on the final lap.

Even with a bobble in the final lap, Nys had plenty of time to dismount his bike as he crossed the finish line and hoist it into the air. As he did with his Colnago in it’s final race, he kissed his new Trek Boone 9, dressed in Crelan green and world championship livery. Stybar finished his six race Belgian foray, leaving the possibility of defending his Czech national championships, and a trip to the world championships in February. Albert hung on to claim third, and lost a little more ground to Nys in the Bpost Bank Trofee overall standings.

Nys brings across some of the products he used on his Colnago Prestige, but also opts for some of Trek’s house brand components. The main hold overs are the Shimano Di2 drive train, brakes, and pedals, along with Dugast tires. Instead of Shimano wheels and the Japanese brand’s PRO cockpit components, ultra-wide Aeolus 3 wheels and Bontrager stem and bars are used to finish the build. His Prologo Nago has also been swapped out for a Bontrager Serano RXL saddle. What really sets the Boone apart from other cross frames out there is the IsoSpeed Decoupler. For more info on IsoSpeed and the Boone, check out another article posted recently on Bikeworldnews.com.

Women’s Results

  1. Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:38:07
  2. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:00:20
  3. Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:44
  4. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 0:01:29
  5. Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:51
  6. Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:02:01
  7. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:02:08
  8. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:02:30
  9. Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team 0:02:45
  10. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:03:19
  11. Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 0:04:04
  12. Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Cycling Team Drogenboom 0:04:16
  13. Loes Sels (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:04:47
  14. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB-Cube 0:04:55
  15. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies 0:05:16
  16. Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Endura Lady Force 0:05:58
  17. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Up Cycling Team 0:06:19
  18. Bianca Van Den Hoek 0:06:43
  19. Katrien Thijs (Bel) Up Cycling Team 0:07:03
  20. Cindy Bauwens (Bel) 0:07:13
  21. Christine Vardaros (USA) Team Stevens 0:07:46
  22. Ilona Meter (Ned) Giant 0:08:18
  23. Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned) ZRTC Theo Middelkamp 0:08:29
  24. Corey Coogan (USA) 0:08:31
  25. Shana Maes (Bel) Kriekel Cycling Team 0:09:52
  26. Lena Bischoff-Stein (Ger) 0:10:15
  27. Clémence Ondet (Fra) -1 lap
  28. Jelena Eric (Srb) -1 lap
  29. Lene Vrijsen (Bel) -1 lap
  30. Hilde Quintens (Bel) Cycling Team Zemst VZW -2 laps
  31. Britta Werners (Ger) -2 laps
  32. Cindy Diericx (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren Solar CT -2 laps

Women’s Overall Standings

  1. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 3:59:36
  2. Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:54
  3. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:01:39
  4. Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:08:53
  5. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:12:45
  6. Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team 0:12:51
  7. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:14:27
  8. Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha-Focus 0:17:02
  9. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:17:59
  10. Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:18:26
  11. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:18:56
  12. Loes Sels (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:22:49
  13. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Up Cycling Team 0:23:03
  14. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:23:06
  15. Lucie Chainel (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC 0:25:09
  16. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles
  17. Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:25:25
  18. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota 0:25:28
  19. Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:25:33
  20. Laura Verdonschot (Bel) VZW Lotto-Ladiescycling 0:25:42

Men’s Results

  1. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan – AA Drink Cycling Team 1:03:39
  2. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:51
  3. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:00:57
  4. Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team 0:01:10
  5. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:39
  6. Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:01:55
  7. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 0:02:22
  8. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team
  9. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:27
  10. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:03:10
  11. Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:03:24
  12. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:03:34
  13. Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 0:03:41
  14. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb–Napoleon Games 0:04:14
  15. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan – AA Drink Cycling Team 0:04:24
  16. Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:04:35
  17. Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:04:44
  18. Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:05:02
  19. Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist 0:05:15
  20. Arnaud Grand (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:06:05
  21. Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:06:18
  22. Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:07:04
  23. Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:07:15
  24. Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:08:05
  25. Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Coolens Cycling Team – 1 lap
  26. Kevin Cant (Bel) Primator Cyclingteam -2 laps
  27. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team -2 laps
  28. Niels Koyen (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team -2 laps
  29. Alexander Revell (NZl) -3 laps
  30. Christoph Ambroziak (Ger) Gunsha Racing Team -4 laps
  31. Edmond Angus (NZl) -4 laps
  32. James Spragg (GBr) Team Bergamont Bicycles by BMC Group -5 laps
  33. Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team DNF
  34. Bart Verschueren (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team DNF
  35. Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro-Stannah DNF
  36. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team DNF
  37. Davy Commeyne (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty Cycling Team DNF
  38. Yannick Mayer (Ger) Team Baier Landshut DNF
  39. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team DNS
  40. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus DNS
  41. Patrick Gaudy (Bel) The Barracuda Company DNS
  42. Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles DNS
  43. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team DNS
  44. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block DNS

Men’s Overall Standings

  1. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan – AA Drink Cycling Team 6:02:27
  2. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:02:57
  3. Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:06:38
  4. Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team 0:07:27
  5. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 0:07:51
  6. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:08:29
  7. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:08:32
  8. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:09:11
  9. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:13:25
  10. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:14:47
  11. Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro-Stannah 0:15:10
  12. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:15:35
  13. Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:15:44
  14. Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:16:54
  15. Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:17:16
  16. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:18:20
  17. Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 0:18:21
  18. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:19:42
  19. Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:20:57
  20. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:21:59
  21. Patrick Gaudy (Bel) The Barracuda Company 0:22:15
  22. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan – AA Drink Cycling Team 0:22:27
  23. Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:22:36
  24. Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team Natubalans-Apex 0:22:48
  25. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb–Napoleon Games 0:23:17
  26. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:23:30
  27. Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 0:24:50
  28. Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:24:59
  29. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) 0:26:58
  30. Micki Van Empel (Ned) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:27:03

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Current ye@r *