Tag Archives: 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships

Mara Abbott's last visit to Italy resulted in victory at the Giro Rosa. (photo by Nicola Ianuale)

USA Cycling names teams for UCI Road World Championships

USA Cycling on Tuesday announced the 29 riders that will represent the country in Toscana, Italy, at the 2013 UCI Road World Championships from Sept. 22-29.

“I’m really excited about the teams we are sending to the world championships in Firenze,” said USA Cycling Vice President of Athletics Jim Miller. “Firenze is a special place, we had a team base near there for several years and it is an area we know well. The organizers of the world championships have developed a spectacular course, and I believe we have the teams capable of producing great results. I am very excited for our teams and athletes and am looking forward to these world championships”.

The elite men’s road team features three automatic nominations and four discretionary selections. The three automatic nominations areFreddie Rodriguez (Berkeley, Calif./Jelly Belly Cycling), Andrew Talansky (Napa, Calif./Garmin-Sharp) and Tejay van Garderen (Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing Team).

Last month, Tejay van Garderen stood atop the overall podium of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge. (photo by Casey Gibson)

Last month, Tejay van Garderen stood atop the overall podium of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge. (photo by Casey Gibson)

Talansky and van Garderen earned their automatic nominations by being within the top 50 of the UCI World Tour individual rankings and by placing in the top five of the general classification at the Paris-Nice World Tour event in March. Talansky, who is currently ranked 26th in the rankings, placed second while van Garderen, who topped the general classification at the 2013 USA Pro Challenge in Colorado in August, is currently ranked 40th and placed fourth at Paris-Nice. Rodriguez earned an automatic nomination to represent the United States after winning the road race in Chattanooga at the 2013 Volkswagen USA Cycling Professional Road & Time Trial National Championships on Memorial Day.

Joining that quartet are four discretionary selections – Chris Horner (San Diego, Calif./Team RadioShack Leopard Trek),Taylor Phinney (Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing Team), Alex Howes(Boulder, Colo./Garmin-Sharp) and Peter Stetina (Santa Rosa, Calif/Garmin-Sharp). Horner, who overcame a mid-season knee injury, is the current leader after 10 stages of the Vuelta España. Horner recorded strong results prior to his showing in Spain. He placed second in the general classification at the Tour of Utah and sixth overall at Tirreno-Adriatico in Italy. Phinney posted two top-five finishes at the 2013 Tour of Poland, including a win on stage 4, and three top-10 finishes at the 2013 Eneco Tour. He also placed third overall at the Giro Toscana and his all-around talent on the road will be a valuable asset to the squad. Howes is sure to display the same climbing prowess he displayed riding in support of Dan Martin in the spring Ardennes classics. Howes is also capable of recording impressive results as he placed 12th at the 2013 Tour L’Ain in France and 15th at the 2013 Tour of Poland. Stetina is another strong climber and boasts a fourth-place showing in the general classification at the 2013 Tour of Langkawi, as well as two top-10 finishes at the 2013 Volta Catalunya.

Phinney also earned a spot as an automatic selection representing the United States in the time trial after placing second in the event in 2012. He narrowly missed a medal in the time trial at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, placing fourth. Talansky will be doing double duty as well after being chosen as a discretionary selection to compete in the time trial. He has recorded standout results throughout the season. Talansky finished second in the time trials at Paris-Nice, prologue at the Tour of Romandie and the USA Pro Challenge in Colorado. He also added a fifth-place result in the Critérium International in France on March 23.

Tom Danielson (Boulder, Colo./Garmin-Sharp), who earned an automatic selection to the road team by finishing fourth at the Tour of Romandie in Switzerland, declined his spot on the squad.

The elite women’s contingent is led by five automatic selections and a pair of discretionary picks.

Mara Abbott's last visit to Italy resulted in victory at the Giro Rosa. (photo by Nicola Ianuale)

Mara Abbott’s last visit to Italy resulted in victory at the Giro Rosa. (photo by Nicola Ianuale)

Mara Abbott (Boulder, Colo./Exergy TWENTY16), Shelley Olds (Gilroy, Calif./Team TIBCO-To the Top), Carmen Small (Durango, Colo./Specialized-lululemon), Evelyn Stevens (Dennis, Mass./Specialized-lululemon) and Jade Wilcoxson (Talent, Ore./Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) each earned automatic nominations. Stevens, Olds and Small are each ranked within the top 25 of the UCI Individual ranking. Stevens is ranked fifth, Olds is eighth and Small is 25th. Abbott earned her automatic nomination by topping the general classification at the 2013 Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile in July. Like Rodriguez, Wilcoxson earned her automatic nomination by winning the elite women’s road race in Chattanooga on Memorial Day. Megan Guarnier (Mountain View, Calif./Rabobank-Liv-Giant) and Kristin McGrath (Boise, Idaho/Exergy TWENTY16) were selected to join that quintet as discretionary selections. Guarnier, who has ridden in support of Marianne Vos (NED) throughout the majority of the season, placed second at the 2013 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad-vrouwen elite in Belgium and won the elite women’s road race in Augusta, Ga., at the 2012 USA Cycling Elite, U23, Juniors and Paralympic Road National Championships. McGrath, a stalwart rider in the USA Cycling National Development Program (NDP) has supported Stevens and Abbott at different races throughout the season. McGrath has also recorded stellar results of her own, topping the general classification at the 2013 Bend Memorial Cascade Cycling Classic in Oregon and placing fourth in the road race in Chattanooga.

Stevens and Small each earned automatic selections to represent the United States in the elite women’s time trial in Italy. Stevens finished second in the time trial at the 2012 UCI Road World Championships and Small is the reigning national champion after topping the field in the time trial in Chattanooga.

The five-man under-23 contingent includes four automatic nominations. Nathan Wilson (Elk Grove, Calif./Bontrager Cycling Team) andLawson Craddock (Austin, Texas/Bontrager Cycling Team) earned their nominations to the squad by recording top-five finishes at certain European events. Wilson placed fifth at Ronde de I’sard while Craddock’s second-place result at Triptyque des Monts Chateaux in Belgium earned his automatic nomination. Nathan Brown (Covington, Tenn./Bontrager Cycling Team) earned his nomination by being the top-ranked American rider in the UCI U23 America Tour rankings with 54 points. Tanner Putt (Park City, Utah/Bontrager Cycling Team) secured a nomination by winning the U23 road race at the 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships in Madison, Wis., in July. Gavin Mannion (Dedham, Mass/Bontrager Cycling Team) was selected as a discretionary pick after placing eighth at the Tour de l’Avenir in France last week.

Brown was also an automatic selection for the U23 individual time trial after winning the bronze medal in that event in Chattanooga. He will be joined in the time trial by Craddock, a discretionary selection who finished just behind Brown  in fourth place at Chattanooga.

The seven-man juniors men’s squad includes five automatic nominations and a pair of discretionary selections. Miguel Bryon (Miami, Fla./DCM Cycling Team), Geofferey Curran (Tustin, Calif./Get Crackin’-VRC), Michael Dessau (Boulder, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development), Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, Calif./ Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) and Logan Owen (Bremerton, Wash./California Giant Cycling) each earned automatic nominations. Curran and Owen earned theirs by placing in the top five of the general classification in a 2013 UCI European Juniors Men’s Nation’s Cup race (2.NC). Owen, who won the juniors men’s road race in Wisconsin, finished second at Course de la Paix in the Czech Republic in May and Curran was the runner-up at Trofeo Karlsberg in Germany in June. Bryon and Mostov placed in the top three of a 2013 European Juniors event ranked 2.1 (general classification) or 1.1. Bryon finished second at Ronde van Vlaadaaren in Belgium in July and Mostov placed second at 3-Etappen-Rundfahrt in Germany in May. Seventeen-year-oldWilliam Barta (Boise, Idaho/BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) earned the Best Young Rider recognition at the Tour de l’Abitibi in Canada in July to earn a discretionary selection. Justin Oien (Escondido, Calif./MRI Endurance Elite Juniors) finished 10th in Paris-Roubaix to boost his resume in earning a discretionary selection.

Michael Dessau (Boulder, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) earned an automatic nomination to contest the juniors men’s time trial world championship after winning his age group’s time trial national championship in Wisconsin. Mostov is slated to join him as a discretionary selection after finishing second to Dessau at the national championships, placing second in the time trial at the 2013 3-Etappen-Rundfahrt and sixth in the time trial at the 2013 Course de la Paix Juniors.

Kelly Catlin (Arden Hills, Minn./Gopher Wheelmen), Hanna Swan (Alpine, Calif./Strive Racing) and Sara Youmans (Ketchum, Idaho/ Stranamanti Cycling – Keller Rohrback Cycling) comprise the juniors women’s squad as discretionary selections. The 17-year-old Swan recently finished second overall among senior women 18-99 in the Everest Challenge Stage race, becoming the first juniors woman to finish the race. Catlin placed second to Cole in the road race and has registered top-10 results at the Canton Cycling Classic, Hutchinson Road Race and the Silver Island Road Race. Youmans posted three first-place finishes on the road in the month of August, taking wins at the Gig Harbor Circuit Race, Boston Harbor Circuit Race, and Northwest Juniors Classic Stage Race.

Swan and Catlin will also compete in the juniors women’s time trial. Swan was an automatic selection for the time trial after winning her age group’s time trial national championship in Wisconsin. Janelle Cole (Rockford, Mich./West Michigan Coast Riders), an automatic selection to the juniors women’s team, declined her spot due to injury.

2013 UCI Road World Championships
Toscana, Italy
Sept. 22-29

Elite Men
Chris Horner (San Diego, Calif./Team RadioShack Leopard Trek)
Alex Howes (Boulder, Colo./Garmin-Sharp)
*Taylor Phinney (Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing Team) – competing road race and time trial
*Freddie Rodriguez (Berkeley, Calif./Jelly Belly Cycling)
Peter Stetina (Santa Rosa, Calif/Garmin-Sharp)
*Andrew Talansky (Napa, Calif./Garmin-Sharp) – competing in road race and time trial
*Tejay van Garderen (Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing Team)

Elite Women
*Mara Abbott (Boulder, Colo./Exergy TWENTY16)
Megan Gaurnier (Mountain View, Calif./Rabobank-Liv-Giant)
Kristin McGrath (Boise, Idaho/Exergy TWENTY16)
*Shelley Olds (Gilroy, Calif./Team TIBCO-To the Top)
*Carmen Small (Durango, Colo./Specialized-lululemon) – competing in road race and time trial
*Evelyn Stevens (Dennis, Mass./Specialized-lululemon) – competing in road race and time trial
*Jade Wilcoxson (Talent, Ore./Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)

U23 Men
*Nathan Brown (Covington, Tenn./Bontrager Cycling Team) – competing in road race and time trial
*Lawson Craddock (Austin, Texas/Bontrager Cycling Team) – competing in road race and time trial
*Tanner Putt (Park City, Utah/Bontrager Cycling Team)
*Nathan Wilson (Elk Grove, Calif./Bontrager Cycling Team)
Gavin Mannion (Dedham, Mass/Bontrager Cycling Team)

Juniors Men
William Barta (Boise, Idaho/BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad))
*Miguel Bryon (Miami, Fla./DCM Cycling Team)
*Geofferey Curran (Tustin, Calif./Get Crackin’-VRC)
*Michael Dessau (Boulder, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) – competing in time trial only
*Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, Calif./ Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) – competing in road race and time trial
Justin Oien (Escondido, Calif./MRI Endurance Elite Juniors)
*Logan Owen (Bremerton, Wash./California Giant Cycling)

Juniors Women
Kelly Catlin (Arden Hills, Minn./Gopher Wheelmen) – competing in road race and time trial
*Hanna Swan (Alpine, Calif./Strive Racing) – competing in road race and time trial
Sara Youmans (Ketchum, Idaho/Stranamanti Cycling – Keller Rohrback Cycling)

* – Automatic nomination

Para-cycling, juniors road races highlight fourth day of 2013 Amateur Road & Para-cycling Nationals

Star-and-Stripes jerseys were awarded in 22 road race categories today at the 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships. Competitions began with para-cyclists taking to the nine-kilometer course in Marshall, Wis., which was only a few minutes away from the site of Thursday’s time trials in Waterloo.

The blind or visually-impaired tandems were the first to head out. David Swanson (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino Cycles Racing) and Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, Md./Tachycardia Racing) took home gold in the men’s race, while Rachael Scdoris (Bend, Ore.) and Lisa Turnbull (Springfield, Ore.) prevailed in the women’s contest.

The C5 and C4 men’s races both came down to final sprints, with Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Guinness Cycling Team) and Jonathan Copsey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Wired Athletes) earning the wins in their respective categories. Joseph Berenyi (Oswego, Ill./ABD Cycling Team) took home the C3 jersey, Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./U.S. Paracycling) topped the C2 category, and Matthew Bigos (Cardiff by the Sea, Calif./RIDE Cyclery) did the same in C1.

Three members of the U.S. Paralympics team at the 2012 London Olympics claimed Stars-and-Stripes jerseys in their respective road races. Greta Neimanas (Asheville, N.C./ExergyTWENTY16) rode to the win in the C5 race, while Megan Fisher (Missoula, Mont./ Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) and Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo./Globalbike Racing) earned titles in the C4 and C2 women’s races, respectively.

In the men’s handcycling categories, the four winners in the criterium national championships held in May in Chattanooga, Tenn., repeated their winning rides here in Wisconsin. Alfredo de los Santos (Hopewell Junction, Pa./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) topped the H4 race, Butch Martin (Fishers, Ind.) won a tight finish in the H3 race, David Randall (Mansfield, Ohio/Team Roger C Peace) earned gold in the H2 category, and the H1 race went to William Groulx (Portland, Ore./Paralyzed Veterans Racing).

On the women’s side, Thea Rosa (Sacramento, Calif./Team PossAbilities) donned the jersey for the H3 national champion and Marianna Davis (Salt Lake City, Utah/Utah Handcycle) prevailed in the H2 race.

The T2 category races saw Ryan Boyle (Marietta, Ga./Team Roger C Peace) and Beth Hope (Santee, Calif./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) take top honors in their respective races.

Junior Riders Conclude the Day

Two close races translated into exciting finishes in the juniors 10-12 races. In the women’s event, a group of four riders formed before the halfway mark and hung together until the final kilometer. Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport), proved stronger on the day, taking the victory ahead of Ava Sykes (Seminole, Fla./TBTS Junior Cycling) by just four second. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) won the sprint for third ahead of Annalise Oestreich (Powder Springs, Ga./Junior Flyers).

In the juniors men’s 10-12, a bunch sprint to the line saw Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) emerge victorious ahead of Tyler Reynolds (Pella, Iowa/ Pella Bike Racing/Jimmy John’s Racing Team) in second and Gianni Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) in third. Osvaldo Mora (Norwalk, Calif./Bahati Foundation Elite Team) was barely a second back in fourth and Alex Morton (Saint Clair, Mich./Flying Rhino Cycling Club) only a couple seconds back in fifth.

The two 13-14 juniors races were different stories, with the winners soloing to the line well ahead of their nearest competitors. The Boise Young Rider Dev Squad notched a one/two finish in the women’s’ race whenMegan Doherty (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) claimed the win ahead of teammateAbigail Youngwerth (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)).

“The first lap the breakaway didn’t really work, so me and Abby didn’t really get away. So we just waited until the second lap where we would try to attack on the hill,” explained Doherty. “And Abby got blocked in, so I just went with [another rider]. We worked together for a little bit and she said ‘Oh, they’re going to catch up.’ I told her ‘never give up’. She went back to the field and I just kept on going and, I soloed the whole thing.”

Courtney Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) won the sprint for third ahead of Alijah Beatty (Washington, Iowa/ Iowa City Cycling Club/Mercy-Specialized) and Ann Weigel(McKinney, Texas/GS Tenzing).

The men’s 13-14 race played out in similar fashion. Sean McElroy (Palmdale, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) attacked after the first lap and managed to stay off the front through the finish line.

“I soloed with about a lap and three quarters laps to go. I had a pretty good gap,” said McElroy. “I was hurting, but I just pushed on and eventually won the race.”

Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development) won the runner-up sprint ahead ofSamuel Kophazi (Fort Mill S.C./ Les Amis/Calder Brothers Development), Sam Margolis (Hellertown, Penn./Vortex Cycling Club) and Simon Jones (Milwaukee, Wis./ NCSF/ISCorp Cycling Team).

A full day of criterium racing on Sunday in downtown Madison, Wis., concludes the Amateur & Para-cycling Road Nationals. Competition begins at 8 a.m. with the women’s 10-12 race. The last group to start will be the U23 men at 7 p.m.

For more information on the event, including course maps, a schedule, results and photos, visit the 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships event page. Look for updates from Madison on the USA Cycling Facebook and Twitter channels, or follow on Twitter with the hashtag #RoadNats.

2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships
Madison, Wisconsin
July 6, 2013

RESULTS │ PHOTO GALLERY

BVI Para-cycling Men – 91km
1. David Swanson (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino Cycles Racing) & Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, Md./Tachycardia Racing) 2:15:40
2. Gregory Miller (Knoxville, Tenn./ Knoxvelo Club/Harper Auto) & Stephen Harris (Eugene, Ore.) +0:36
3. Kevin Meyers (Greenfield, Wis./Team Wheel & Sprocket) & Kurt Page (Greenfield, Wis./Friends Great Smokies) +4:36

BVI Para-cycling Women – 81.9km
1. Rachael Scdoris (Bend, Ore.) & Lisa Turnbull (Springfield, Ore.) 2:06:18
2. Karissa Whitsell (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Paralympic) & Mackenzie Woodring (Belmont, Mich./Einstein Racing) +0:49
3. Shawn Cheshire (Camillus, N.Y.) & Jennifer Triplett (Colorado Springs, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) +6:11

C5 Para-cycling Men – 63.7km
1. Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Guinness Cycling Team) 1:36:58
2. Christopher Murphy (Alta Loma, Calif./ Team Velosport Club/Rokform/Rock N’ Road) same time
3. Jordan Bressler (Dupont, Wash./Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) +3:36

C4 Para-cycling Men – 63.7km
1. Jonathan Copsey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Wired Athletes) 1:36:58
2. Jeffrey Martin (Oceanside, Calif./Cycling Without Limits) same time
3. Aaron Trent (Greenville, S.C./Team Roger C Peace) +3:37

C3 Para-cycling Men – 45.5km
1. Joseph Berenyi (Oswego, Ill./ABD Cycling Team) 1:11:10
2. Jason Kimball (Spring Lake, N.C./Ride 2 Recovery) +1:41
3. David Rose (Calabasas, Calif.) +1:43

C2 Para-cycling Men – 45.5km
1. Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./U.S. Paracycling) 1:11:10
2. Richard Cook (Fredericksburg, Va.) -1 lap
3. William Reynolds (Bethesda, Md.) -1 lap

C1 Para-cycling Men – 45.5km
1. Matthew Bigos (Cardiff by the Sea, Calif./RIDE Cyclery) 1:13:24

C5 Para-cycling Women – 63.7km
1. Greta Neimanas (Asheville, N.C./ExergyTWENTY16) 1:51:29
2. Samantha Heinrich (Spring Hill, Fla./ West Coast Cycling p/b STS Bike/Harold Hart & Associates) +7:16

C4 Para-cycling Women – 63.7km
1. Megan Fisher (Missoula, Mont./ Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) 1:58:45

C2 Para-cycling Women – 45.5km
1. Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo./Globalbike Racing) 1:24:46

H4 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. Alfredo de los Santos (Hopewell Junction, Pa./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 1:27:38
2. Anthony Robinson (Bethesda, Md.) +9:18
3. Robert Puckett (Saint Petersburg, Fla./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) +13:13

H3 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. Butch Martin (Fishers, Ind.) 1:24:16
2. Tom Davis (Fremont, Ind./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) same time
2. Charles Swaim (Strasburg, Va.) +2:33

H2 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. David Randall (Mansfield, Ohio/Team Roger C Peace) 1:22:07
2. William Lachenauer (Reno, Nev./Team Roger C Peace) +0:02
3. Geoff Hopkins (Fredericksburg, Va./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) +14:57

H1 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. William Groulx (Portland, Ore./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 1:14:32
2. Delmon Dunston (Riverside, Calif./Team PossAbilities) -1 lap

H3 Para-cycling Women – 36.4km
1. Thea Rosa (Sacramento, Calif./Team PossAbilities) 1:26:23

H2 Para-cycling Women – 36.4km
1. Marianna Davis (Salt Lake City, Utah/Utah Handcycle) 1:17:11
2. Alicia Dana (Putney, Vt./Putney Bicycle Club) same time
3. Anjii Hanson (Davis, Calif./Team PossAbilities) -1 lap

T2 Para-cycling Men – 27.3km
1. Ryan Boyle (Marietta, Ga./Team Roger C Peace) 55:57
2. Steven Peace (San Diego, Calif./Hi-Tech Bikes) +0:04

T2 Para-cycling Women – 27.3km
1. Beth Hope (Santee, Calif./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 58:16
2. Kristin Brown (Highlands Ranch, Calif.) +12:32

Juniors Women 10-12 – 18.2km
1. Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport) 35:34
2. Ava Sykes (Seminole, Fla./TBTS Junior Cycling) +0:04
3. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) +0:06
4. Annalise Oestreich (Powder Springs, Ga./Junior Flyers) +0:06
5. Viola Hasko (Rome, Ga./Frazier Cycling) +0:31

Juniors Men 10-12 – 18.2km
1. Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) 33:39
2. Tyler Reynolds (Pella, Iowa/ Pella Bike Racing/Jimmy John’s Racing Team) same time
3. Gianni Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) +0:01
4. Osvaldo Mora (Norwalk, Calif./Bahati Foundation Elite Team) +0:01
5. Alex Morton (Saint Clair, Mich./Flying Rhino Cycling Club) +0:02

Juniors Women 13-14 – 27.3km
1. Megan Doherty (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 49:49
2. Abigail Youngwerth (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) +1:42
3. Courtney Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) +1:48
4. Alijah Beatty (Washington, Iowa/ Iowa City Cycling Club/Mercy-Specialized) +1:48
5. Ann Weigel (McKinney, Texas/GS Tenzing) +1:49

Juniors Men 13-14 – 7.3km
1. Sean McElroy (Palmdale, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) 42:32
2. Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development) +0:36
3. Samuel Kophazi (Fort Mill S.C./ Les Amis/Calder Brothers Development) same time
4. Sam Margolis (Hellertown, Penn./Vortex Cycling Club) s.t.
5. Simon Jones (Milwaukee, Wis./ NCSF/ISCorp Cycling Team) s.t.

Owen, Antonneau, Costa & Leece earn road race titles at 2013 Amateur Road Nationals

The 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships returned to the road race courses at Blue Mound State Park, east of Madison, Wis., on Friday, where four Stars-and-Stripes jerseys were awarded.

The 17-18 men’s road race began the day. More than 90 riders battled it out, with Logan Owen (Bremerton, Wash./California Giant Cycling), who already owns eight cyclo-cross national titles, finally claiming victory at road nationals. Owen found himself pitted against Stephen Bassett (Knoxville, Tenn./ Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc./Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team p/b Motorex) on the final climb, eventually edging Bassett by just two seconds. Curtis White (Delanson, N.Y.) crossed the line in third.

Another multi-time cyclo-cross national champion claimed the Stars-and-Stripes jersey in the women’s U23 race. Kaitlin Antonneau (Racine, Wis./Exergy TWENTY16) topped runner-up Alexis Ryan (Ventura, Calif./NOW and Novartis for MS) and Katherine Shields (Salisbury, N.C./ Carolina Masters/PainPathways Cycling Team) to add to the U23 time trial title she won yesterday.

Adrien Costa (Los Altos, Calif./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) also took home a second title in two days when he soloed away from his teammate Christopher Blevins (Durango, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) in the final kilometer to win the 15-16 junior men’s road race. Third-place finisher Gage Hecht (Parker, Colo./Team Specialized Racing Juniors) was the only rider not on the Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development team to place in the top five.

In the final race of the day, Stephen Leece (San Luis Obispo, Calif./ California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) outlasted nearly 200 competitors to don his first Stars-and-Stripes jersey. Leece emerged from a 10-rider lead group to cross the line two seconds ahead of runner-up Cameron Cogburn (Cambridge, Mass./CCB Racing) and 12 seconds ahead of Joseph Schmalz (Lawrence, Kan./Elbowz Racing p/b Boneshaker Project).

U.S. Paralympics Announces 2013 Road Worlds Team

Also on Friday U.S. Paralympics named its roster for the 2013 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Baie-Comeau, Canada, from Aug. 29 to Sept. 2. The team features 26 athletes, including several who earned national titles at yesterday’s Amateur & Para-cycling Road Nationals time trials.

“The level of competition among our athletes continues to rise, and I was impressed by the performances of all 98 Para-cyclists who participated in the National Time Trial Championships yesterday,” said Ian Lawless, cycling high performance director, U.S. Paralympics. “Our partnership with USA Cycling continues to showcase the abilities of our athletes on the national stage, and has helped us select a very strong Team USA roster for the world championships.”

For a complete list of riders set to compete in Canada for U.S. Paralympics, visit www.teamusa.org.

National championship competition moves back to Waterloo on Saturday for the para-cycling and the 10 to 14-year-old road races. Sunday concludes the Amateur & Para-cycling Road Nationals with the criteriums in downtown Madison.

For more information on the event, including course maps, a schedule of each day’s races, results and photos, visit the 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships event page. Look for updates from Madison on the USA Cycling Facebook and Twitter channels, or follow on Twitter with the hashtag #RoadNats.

2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships
Madison, Wisconsin
July 5, 2013

RESULTS │ PHOTO GALLERY

Juniors Men 17-18 – 87km
1. Logan Owen (Bremerton, Wash./California Giant Cycling) 2:21:22
2. Stephen Bassett (Knoxville, Tenn./ Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc./Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team p/b Motorex) +0:02
3. Curtis White (Delanson, N.Y.) +0:21

U23 Women – 87km
1. Kaitlin Antonneau (Racine, Wis./Exergy TWENTY16) 2:51:37
2. Alexis Ryan (Ventura, Calif./NOW and Novartis for MS) +0:07
3. Katherine Shields (Salisbury, N.C./ Carolina Masters/PainPathways Cycling Team) +0:09

Juniors Men 15-16 – 66.5km
1. Adrien Costa (Los Altos, Calif./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) 1:53:28
2. Christopher Blevins (Durango, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) +1:02
3. Gage Hecht (Parker, Colo./Team Specialized Racing Juniors) +1:10
4. Michael Hernandez (Clermont, Fla./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) +1:13
5. Evan East (Little Rock, Ark./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) +1:22

Open Men – 129km
1. Stephen Leece (San Luis Obispo, Calif./ California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 3:24:51
2. Cameron Cogburn (Cambridge, Mass./CCB Racing) +0:02
3. Joseph Schmalz (Lawrence, Kan./Elbowz Racing p/b Boneshaker Project) +0:12
4. Colby Ricker (Boulder, Colo./Sonic Boom Racing Team) +0:21
5. Kennett Peterson (Boulder, Colo./Team Rio Grande) +0:24

31 time trial Stars-and-Stripes jerseys awarded in Madison on Fourth of July

The second day of competition at the 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships saw 31 different national titles awarded in the time trial.

Racing began this morning in the shadow of the Trek Bicycles headquarters in Waterloo, Wisc., with the U23 men and women – won by USA Cycling National Development Program riders Nathan Brown (Covington, Tenn./Bontrager Cycling Team) and Kaitlin Antonneau (Racine, Wis./Exergy TWENTY16). Also competing on the 29-kilometer course was the men’s open race, won by Logan Loader (Pacific Grove, Calif./CashCall Mortgage).

Juniors between 15 and 18 years old contested a 20-kilometer courseMichael Dessau (Boulder, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) and Hannah Swan (Alpine, Calif./Strive Racing) earned national titles in the 17-18 races. Adrien Costa (Los Altos, Calif./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) climbed the top step of the men’s 15-16 podium, and Emma White (Delanson, N.Y./Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling Team) ascended the women’s 15-16 podium.

The youngest riders in the event took to the 9-kilometer course. Sean McElroy (Palmdale, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) and Megan Doherty (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) posted the fastest times in the 13-14 races. The 10-12 categories were won by Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) and Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport).

Para-cycling Time Trials

The tandem duos in the blind or visually impaired category led off the para-cycling competitions. David Swanson (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino Cycles Racing) and Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, Md./Tachycardia Racing) covered the 26.5-kilometer course the quickest to take the men’s victory. In the BVI women’s race, Karissa Whitsell (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Paralympic) and Mackenzie Woodring (Belmont, Mich./Einstein Racing) took home the win.

Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Guinness Cycling Team) won the C5 men’s race,  Jonathan Copsey(Colorado Springs, Colo./Wired Athletes) the C4 race, David Rose (Calabasas, Calif.) the C3 event, Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./U.S. Paracycling) the C2 race and Matthew Bigos (Cardiff by the Sea, Calif./RIDE Cyclery) won the C1 event.

The women’s C5 win went to Greta Neimanas (Asheville, N.C./ExergyTWENTY16). Megan Fisher (Missoula, Mont./ Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) earned the C4 win. Jamie Whitmore (Mount Aukum, Calif.) won the C3 event. Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo./Globalbike Racing) donned the C2 champion’s jersey.

In the men’s handcycling races, Alfredo de los Santos (Hopewell Junction, Pa./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) won the H4 race, Tom Davis (Fremont, Ind./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) won the H3 event, William Lachenauer (Reno, Nev./Team Roger C Peace) topped the H2 results, and H1 honors went to William Groulx (Portland, Ore./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) . Thea Rosa (Sacramento, Calif./Team PossAbilities) won the H3 race, and Marianna Davis (Salt Lake City, Utah/Utah Handcycle) took the H2 victory.

Steven Peace (San Diego, Calif./Hi-Tech Bikes) won the T2 para-cycling race, and Douglas Schneebeck(Albuquerque, N.M./ Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling/Race Team) is the T1 national champion. Beth Hope(Santee, Calif./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) took top honors in the T2 women’s race.

Friday sees more road races as competition moves back to Blue Mounds State Park. The 17-18 men start things off, followed by the U23 women. The 15-16 men and then the category 1 men conclude the day.

For more information on the event, including course maps, a schedule of each day’s races, results and photos, visit the 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships event page. Look for updates from Madison on the USA Cycling Facebook and Twitter channels, or follow on Twitter with the hashtag #RoadNats.

2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships
Madison, Wisconsin
July 4, 2013

RESULTS │ PHOTO GALLERY

U23 Men – 29km
1. Nathan Brown (Covington, Tenn./Bontrager Cycling Team) 36:59.09
2. Tyler Magner (Athens, Ga./Hincapie Sportswear Development) +0:29
3. Steven Perezluha (Longwood, Fla./ AG Bicycles/Guttenplan Coaching) +0:40

U23 Women – 29km
1. Kaitlin Antonneau (Racine, Wis./Exergy TWENTY16) 41:23.45
2. Maura Kinsella (Santa Clara, Calif./NOW and Novartis for MS) +0:53
3. Jessica Prinner (South Elgin, Ill./CARE4CYCLING powered by Solomon Corp. ) +1:29

Open Men – 29km
1. Logan Loader (Pacific Grove, Calif./CashCall Mortgage) 36:19.54
2. Christopher Barton (Camarillo, Calif./CashCall Mortgage) +0:34.77
3. James Peterman (Boulder, Colo./Sonic Boom Racing) +0:45.90
4. Cameron Cogburn (Cambridge, Mass./CCB Racing) +0:49.81
5. Paul Martin (North Royalton, Ohio / Panther/Bakehouse) +0:50.45

Juniors Men 17-18 – 20km
1. Michael Dessau (Boulder, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) 25:22.69
2. Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, Calif./ Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) +0:07
3. Jordan Cullen (Hudson, Wis./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) +0:12

Juniors Women 17-18 – 20km
1. Hannah Swan (Alpine, Calif./Strive Racing) 30:39.52
2. Janelle Cole (Rockford, Mich./West Michigan Coast Riders) +0:02
3. Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, Wis./ExergyTWENTY16) +0:07

Juniors Men 15-16 – 20km
1. Adrien Costa (Los Altos, Calif./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) 25:49.73
2. Gage Hecht (Parker, Colo./Team Specialized Racing) +0:37
3. Ian McShane (Louisville, Ky./ Clarksville Schwinn/Rapid Transit) +1:14
4. Jonathan Brown (Covington, Tenn./Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.) +1:20
5. Brandon McNulty (Glendale, Ariz./ White Mountain Road Club/Landis/Trek) +1:20

Juniors Women 15-16 – 20km
1. Emma White (Delanson, N.Y./Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling Team) 30:10.03
2. Amelia Tanner (Irvine, Calif./JET Cycling) +0:47
3. Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind./Midwest Development Cycling Inc.) +0:49
4. Ashlyn Woods (Whitsett, N.C./Exergy TWENTY16) +1:15
5. Abigail Aldridge (Duluth, Ga./PCP Race Team) +1:29

Juniors Men 13-14 – 9km
1. Sean McElroy (Palmdale, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) 11:54.25
2. Kevin Goguen (Hopedale, Mass./C.F. Racing) 12:31.20
3. Nolan Herzog (Avon, Colo.) 12:31.32
4. Christopher Welch (Noblesville, Ind./ Motion Elite/Heroes p/b First Internet Bank) 12:41.82
5. Matteo Jorgenson (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 12:42.04

Juniors Women 13-14 – 9km
1. Megan Doherty (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 13:17.66
2. Birgit Morris (Grand Junction, Colo./LTR Sports) 14:06.93
3. Abigail Youngwerth (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 14:11.86
4. Summer Moak (Katy, Texas/ExergyTWENTY16) 14:12.56
5. Sophia Broadwell (Roswell, Ga./Junior Flyers) 14:29.52

Juniors Men 10-12 – 9km
1. Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) 13:57.62
2. William Bobrow (Louisville, Ky./Better Cycling of Louisville) +0:10
3. Grover Rozek (Folsom, Calif./ Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada) +0:13
4. Gianni Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) +0:21
5. Alex Morton (Saint Clair, Mich./Flying Rhino Cycling Club) +0:33

Juniors Women 10-12 – 9km
1. Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport) 14:24.98
2. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) +0:25
3. Ava Sykes (Seminole, Fla./TBTS Junior Cycling) +0:52
4. Viola Hasko (Rome, Ga./Frazier Cycling) +1:39
5. Jane Tullis (Rome, Ga./Frazier Cycling) +1:48

BVI Para-cycling Men – 26.5km
1. David Swanson (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino Cycles Racing) & Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, Md./Tachycardia Racing) 33:52.29
2. Anders Swanson (Chattanooga, Tenn./Lightspeed BMW) & Chester Triplett (Mooresville, N.C./Team Roger C Peace) +0:43
3. Gregory Miller (Knoxville, Tenn./ Knoxvelo Club/Harper Auto) & Stephen Harris (Eugene, Ore.) +1:57

BVI Para-cycling Women – 26.5km
1. Karissa Whitsell (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Paralympic) & Mackenzie Woodring (Belmont, Mich./Einstein Racing) 37:22.5
2. Shawn Cheshire (Camillus, N.Y.) & Jennifer Triplett (Colorado Springs, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) +0:41
3. Rachael Scdoris (Bend, Ore.) & Lisa Turnbull (Springfield, Ore.) +1:19

C5 Para-cycling Men – 26.5km
1. Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Guinness Cycling Team) 36:46.53
2. Christopher Murphy (Alta Loma, Calif./ Team Velosport Club/Rokform/Rock N’ Road) +0:53
3. Jordan Bressler (Dupont, Wash./Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) +1:59

C4 Para-cycling Men – 26.5km
1. Jonathan Copsey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Wired Athletes) 35:54.72
2. Jeffrey Martin (Oceanside, Calif./Cycling Without Limits) +0:44.26
3. Sam Kavanagh (Lakewood, Colo./Cycling Without Limits) +1:55.66

C3 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. David Rose (Calabasas, Calif.) 30:37.53
2. Jason Paxton (Cibolo, Texas/Paralyzed Veterans of America) +1:36
3. Joseph Berenyi (Oswego, Ill./ABD Cycling Team) +2:05

C2 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./U.S. Paracycling) 30:19.63
2. Richard Cook (Fredericksburg, Va.) +9:05
3. William Reynolds (Bethesda, Md.) +10:44

C1 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Matthew Bigos (Cardiff by the Sea, Calif./RIDE Cyclery) 32:39.81

C5 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Greta Neimanas (Asheville, N.C./ExergyTWENTY16) 30:28.99
2. Samantha Heinrich (Spring Hill, Fla./ West Coast Cycling p/b STS Bike/Harold Hart & Associates) 31:57.12

C4 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Megan Fisher (Missoula, Mont./ Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) 33:07.32

C3 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Jamie Whitmore (Mount Aukum, Calif.) 33:43.15

C2 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo./Globalbike Racing) 34:53.21

H4 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Alfredo de los Santos (Hopewell Junction, Pa./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 37:01.65
2. Anthony Robinson (Bethesda, Md.) 40:02.36
3. Dane Pilon (Raleigh, N.C./Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4) 42:07.02

H3 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Tom Davis (Fremont, Ind./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 33:52.98
2. Seth Arseneau (Albuquerque, N.M./Paralyzed Veterans Racing)  +1:12
3. Butch Martin (Fishers, Ind.) +2:23

H2 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. William Lachenauer (Reno, Nev./Team Roger C Peace) 32:51.44
2. Matthew Updike (Denver, Colo./US Handcycling) +0:24
3. David Randall (Mansfield, Ohio/Team Roger C Peace) +0:46

H1 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. William Groulx (Portland, Ore./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 43:54.62
2. Anthony Pedeferri (Camarillo, Calif./Team Roger C Peace) +0:34
3. Delmon Dunston (Riverside, Calif./Team PossAbilities) +14:20

H3 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Thea Rosa (Sacramento, Calif./Team PossAbilities) 43:27.74

H2 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Marianna Davis (Salt Lake City, Utah/Utah Handcycle) 38:17.22
2. Alicia Dana (Putney, Vt./Putney Bicycle Club) +1:03
3. Anjii Hanson (Davis, Calif./Team PossAbilities) +9:42

T2 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Steven Peace (San Diego, Calif./Hi-Tech Bikes) 37:19.97
2. Ryan Boyle (Marietta, Ga./Team Roger C Peace) +1:51

T1 Para-cycling Men – 9km
1. Douglas Schneebeck (Albuquerque, N.M./ Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling/Race Team) 57:59.44

T2 Para-cycling Women – 9km
1. Beth Hope (Santee, Calif./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 22:21.74
2. Kristin Brown (Highlands Ranch, Calif.) +5:12