Tag Archives: FDJ

Katusha’s Tsatevich takes Le Samyn podium spot in display of team control

Wearing the #1 bib as defending champion of Le Samyn, Alexey Tsatevich tried to make it two-in-a-row, putting up a massive effort in the uphill sprint, earning a second place on the podium.  His effort was joined throughout the day by Katusha teammates all up to the job of controlling the race.

Tsatevich:  “I am happy with the result today.  Of course I was close to a new victory, but I did everything I possibly could to try to win.  The team was really perfect today.  The guys worked hard to support me.  They controlled the race, neutralized all attacks and were in every dangerous breakaway so I was without any stress in the peloton.  My work was to stay in the group, prepare for the mass sprint and to show 100% of myself in the final and that’s what I did.  I felt good during the stage.  My next aim is Paris-Nice where I want to get another good result.”

In the final, teammate and Russian national champion Vladimir Isaychev softened up the group with his attack at the 2km mark, displaying strong form and a small advantage as he went under the banner signaling 1km to go.  As the small uphill pitch began to bite, the main field came back to Isaychev at 500 meters to go, with the peloton spreading across the road for the sprint.  Tsatevich was in front in the middle of the big group and kicked into gear for the closing meters.  It was almost a photo finish, with Maxime Vantomme (Roubaix Lille Metrople) just edging out Alexey.  Nacer Bouhanni of FDJ rounded out the top three.

Vladimir Isaychev:  “Today we had some freedom in the race but of course our main objective was to help Alexey because last year he proved to be very strong in this race.  In the local laps I tried to stay in the front all the time because there were some technical sections and you have to stay in front to control the race and catch the attacks.  In the last 2km I was still in front and saw a possibility to try my own attack so I did.  I missed some freshness in my legs after a hard day of work, but I’m happy with my effort.  I am happy with my shape for this race and the result from Alexey, who proved yet again that he is very strong.”

Team director Gennady Mikhaylov liked what he saw today and explained the teamwork on display during the stage: “Our main strategy was to work for Alexey Tsatevich and to control the race to bring him to the front for the massive sprint.  Everything we did was to control the race and control the attacks and the front of the race.  In the final few laps we were very active in the front all the time, plus we sent Viacheslav Kuznetsov and Anton Vorobyev in breaks to control the situation in those groups.  In the final Isaychev tried to do something.  One part of this effort was the possibility to win the race.  On the other side, this helped us control the peleton in the final kilometer for Alexey Tsatevich.   In the end Alexey did a very good sprint and took a nice result.  Of course it would have been nice to win today, but he did his best and Maxim Vantomme was very strong.  I think today we showed the real power of Katusha Team and we can be proud of the race we did,” concluded Mikhaylov. Winner Vantomme was very familiar to the Katusha Team – he rode for 4 years on the Russian squad and was a teammate of Tsatevich in 2012.

The 45th edition of Le Samyn started in Quaregnon and finished in Dour. Earlier road action for the 195.9km midweek semi-classic had two riders away that were brought back in the final five local laps, setting up a strong 10-man breakaway that included Anton Vorobyev.  Original efforts from this group were cooperative as they held a small advantage in the last 20km.  But attacks from within the group eventually broke up the effort with 6km to go and the sprinters’ teams saw opportunity on the horizon.  An active Isaychev and determined Tsatevich capped off a solid day of racing for Katusha Team in the Wallonie region of Belgium.

Meeusen, Vos Take Wins at Final World Cup in Nommany

In the final round of the UCI Cyclocross World Cup, and the last major event before the World Championships next weekend, Tom Meeusen (Telenet-Fidea) took the win with some strong efforts in muddy conditions. Marianne Vos (Rabo Liv Giant) took her second World Cup win of the season, easily taking the win ahead of Helen Wyman (Kona) after Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) abandoned on the second lap.

Meeusen took to the front quickly, and forced and early selection. After riding on the front on his own, Philipp Walsleben (BKCP-Powerplus) and Corné van Kessel (Telenet-Fidea) were able to join the leader. Francis Mourey (FDJ) knew he needed to join the front, or risk being left off the podium, and pushed to bridge up to the leaders. Once he arrived, Walsleben made a move, taking Meeusen with him. Van Kessel was not able to sustain the pace, and slowly dropped back, leaving Morey dangling from the leading duo. Walsleben was able to gap Meeusen, but it wouldn’t hold as the Belgian recovered by the end of the lap.

By the sixth lap, Morey had rejoined the leaders, setting up the final podium. Morey moved to the front, and again Meeusen fell off the pace. By the end of the lap, he had rejoined, with Walsleben moving to the front for the seventh lap. Meeusen again fell back, but had caught the leaders for the final lap. Knowing he struggled on a specific section of the course, Meeusen moved to the front to control the pace. He was able to keep his companions with him, letting Morey take the lead for the final half of the lap. Meeusen and Walsleben tried making a move late, but it was all together as they hit the final straight. Morey opened up the sprint, but Meeusen easily came around him for the win, while Walsleben rolled across for third. A minute later, Lars van der Haar (Rabobank) finished fourth, celebrating his overall win in the series.

In the women’s race, Compton got off to a fast start, but faded quickly, and eventually pulled out due to an asthma attack. She was annoyed with not finishing the race, but the result didn’t impact her overall victory in the World Cup series.

With her main competition out, Vos moved to the front after losing some spots on the first run up, and never looked back. Wyman, who had led until Vos took over, continued to push on and keep the chasing Eva Lechner (Centro Sportivo Esercito) at bay. Vos went on to take her second World Cup win of the season, with Wyman and Lechner rounding out the podium.

Men’s Results

  1. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 1:00:45
  2. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr
  3. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP – Powerplus 0:00:05
  4. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:01
  5. Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro – Stannah 0:01:18
  6. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:01:23
  7. Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 0:01:30
  8. Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Continental Team
  9. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:01:39
  10. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:01:51
  11. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 0:02:04
  12. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 0:02:10
  13. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro – Stannah 0:02:11
  14. Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Natubalans – Apex 0:02:12
  15. Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha – Focus 0:02:26
  16. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 0:02:34
  17. Fabien Canal (Fra) Ec Armee De Terre 0:02:41
  18. Bryan Falaschi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 0:02:42
  19. Simon Zahner (Swi) Ekz Racing Team 0:02:53
  20. Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 0:02:58
  21. Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro – Stannah 0:03:04
  22. Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott – Odlo MTB Racing Team 0:03:11
  23. Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji / Spy Optics 0:03:12
  24. Arnaud Grand (Swi) Bmc Development Team 0:03:28
  25. Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 0:03:44
  26. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Us Domont Cyclisme 0:04:02
  27. Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) Lizarte 0:04:10
  28. Guillaume Perrot (Fra) Ec St Etienne – Loire 0:04:23
  29. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:04:33
  30. Micki Van Empel (Ned) Kdl Cycling Team 0:04:35
  31. Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale / Cyclocrossworld.com 0:04:37
  32. Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Progress Cycles Asd 0:04:46
  33. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro – Stannah 0:04:56
  34. Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic – Doltcini 0:05:08
  35. Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 0:05:21
  36. Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP – Powerplus 0:05:22
  37. Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 0:05:39
  38. Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:47
  39. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:05:52
  40. Julien Pion (Fra) Ec Armee De Terre 0:06:03
  41. Elia Silvestri (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 0:06:08
  42. Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Differdange – Losch 0:06:16
  43. Ondrej Bambula (Cze) Cez Cyklo Team Tabor
  44. Marco Bianco (Ita) Carraro Team Trentino 0:06:22
  45. Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale / Cyclocrossworld.com 0:06:23
  46. Laurent Colombatto (Fra) Amicale Cycliste Bisontin 0:06:24
  47. Andreas Moser (Swi) Zaunteam Mittelland 0:06:51
  48. Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Walter Meier Orbea Factory Team 0:07:08
  49. Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:07:30
  50. Robert Gavenda (Svk) 0:07:52
  51. Michael Schweizer Jr (Ger) Stevens Racing Team -1 lap
  52. Emil Hekele (Cze) Stevens Bikes – Emilio Sport -1 lap
  53. Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team -1 lap
  54. Aaron Schooler (Can) H&R Block -2 laps
  55. Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) Veranclassic – Doltcini -2 laps
  56. Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) Johnson Controls As Ml. Bol. -2 laps
  57. Damien Mougel (Fra) Velo Sprint Eguisheim -2 laps
  58. Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) Utsunomia Britzen -2 laps
  59. Michal Malik (Cze) Kc Kooperativa Sg Jablonec -2 laps
  60. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum / Kelly Benefit Strategies -2 laps
  61. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team -3 laps
  62. Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica -3 laps
  63. Alexander Revell (NZl) Pnp Cycling Club -3 laps
  64. Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh – Clement -4 laps
  65. Angus Edmond (NZl) Stevens – Malteni -4 laps
  66. Christoph Ambroziak (Ger) Gunsha Racing Team -5 laps

Elite Men World Cup Final Standings

  1. Van Der Haar Lars (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 467 pts
  2. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP – Powerplus 409
  3. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 392
  4. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 363
  5. Francis Mourey (Fra) Fdj.Fr 340
  6. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 321
  7. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 309
  8. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 308
  9. Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace 294
  10. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 279
  11. Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro – Stannah 267
  12. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan – AA Drink 264
  13. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 253
  14. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 249
  15. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro – Stannah 226
  16. Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 225
  17. Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott – Odlo MTB Racing Team 214
  18. Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 212
  19. Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 211
  20. Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro – Stannah 197

Women’s Results

  1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:44:16
  2. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 0:01:32
  3. Eva Lechner (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito 0:01:46
  4. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – BKCP 0:02:08
  5. Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:02:19
  6. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:02:46
  7. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com 0:02:54
  8. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) 0:03:33
  9. Sophie De Boer (Ned) KDL Cycling Team 0:03:37
  10. Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) Vcc Morteau Montbenoit 0:03:40
  11. Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh – Clement 0:03:50
  12. Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms – Specialized 0:04:07
  13. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 0:04:08
  14. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:04:10
  15. Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Ebe Racing Team 0:04:11
  16. Loes Sels (Bel) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:04:16
  17. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:04:23
  18. Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms – Specialized 0:04:32
  19. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:04:33
  20. Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek – Kmc Trade Team 0:04:34
  21. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:43
  22. Aida Nuno Palacio (Spa) 0:05:09
  23. Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Rtc Buitenlust 0:05:21
  24. Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Dncs / Towereye Ct 0:05:36
  25. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:05:58
  26. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies 0:06:17
  27. Lisa Heckmann (Ger) Vc – Racingteam 0:06:21
  28. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs Mtb / Cube 0:06:32
  29. Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha – Focus 0:06:41
  30. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:06:54
  31. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team 0:07:08
  32. Sina Frei (Swi) 0:07:10
  33. Cindy Bauwens (Bel) Morgan Blue Ct 0:07:12
  34. Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Team Bmc Concept Store 0:07:37
  35. Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti
  36. Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens – 1A – Crossteam 0:07:40
  37. Agnes Naumann (Ger) Focus Cx Ladies Team 0:07:46
  38. Eva Colin (Fra) Velo Club Ornans 0:07:54
  39. Reza Hormes (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:08:28
  40. Emeline Gaultier (Fra) Hennebont Cyclisme 0:08:36
  41. Katrien Thijs (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team 0:08:49
  42. Chiara Teocchi (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi 0:08:59
  43. Stéphanie Vaxillaire (Fra) Pedale Semuroise
  44. Mara Schwager (Ger) Lp Muhlenbach
  45. Martina Kukulova (Cze) Stevens Bikes – Emilio Sport
  46. Marlene Petit (Fra) Chambery C. Competition
  47. Liv-Susanne Bachmann (Ger) Stevens – 1A – Crossteam
  48. Suzie Godart (Lux)

Elite Women World Cup Final Standings

  1. Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 350 pts
  2. Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet – Fidea 284
  3. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 270
  4. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – BKCP 261
  5. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 214
  6. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Young Telenet – Fidea 190
  7. Eva Lechner (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito 150
  8. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) Ec Stephanois 145
  9. Sophie De Boer (Ned) KDL Cycling Team 144
  10. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet – Fidea 139
  11. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com 115
  12. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 110
  13. Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Focus Xc Team 99
  14. Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) Tj Stadion Louny 97
  15. Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms – Specialized 92
  16. Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha – Focus 90
  17. Loes Sels (Bel) Young Telenet – Fidea 80
  18. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 80
  19. Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) Vcc Morteau Montbenoit 77
  20. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 76

Compton and van der Haar Celebrate at Zolder World Cup

Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) has taken her second World Cup win this week at Heusden-Zolder, Belgium, and continues to increase her lead in the overall standings. More importantly, she continues to ride strong against Marianne Vos (Rabobank-Liv/Giant) in her build up towards the World Championships where the to will face off for the muddy rainbow jersey.

After another slow start that saw her drop out of the top 10, the US Champion began to calmly make her way to the front. Meanwhile, Vos and Sanne Cant (Enertherm-BKCP) began to pull away from the field, building up a 17 second lead. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (BH-SR Suntour-KMC) tried to stay with the leaders, but soon found herself fading due to the fast pace. By the end of the first lap, Compton was about to catch Chainel-Lefevre, with Nikki Harris (Young-Telenet Fidea) led a charging group of riders another 15 seconds back.

During the second lap, Compton continued to calmly push her pace and worked to bridge the gap to the leaders. By the halfway point, the leading duo were caught, and it was the American’s race to win. After a brief rest, Compton jumped Vos and Cant, neither of which were able to respond immediately. The World Champion was able to bridge back to Compton, leaving Cant a few seconds back as the leader started their final lap. Vos was not able to hang on long though, and knew she was racing for second. Compton would win with a 20 second advantage over the World Champion. Cant followed almost a full minute behind, while the chasing group came across a minute and a half back.

In the men’s race, a face pace led by Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) made for a rare Belgian free podium. The young Dutch Champion has set him self up well to contest for the overall World Cup title with two races remaining, and could be a top contender for the World Championships about a month away.

Never leaving the top 5 van der Haar was in good company with the likes of Martin Bina (Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team), Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Philipp Walsleben (BKCP-Powerplus), Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games), and Rob Peeters (Telenet-Fidea) in a group of 13 riders leading the race. Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) dropped from the front early on after a mechanical on a tight 180 degree turn. The former World Champion tried to pull a Nys like recovery, but was not able to crack the front end of the lead group.  By the second lap, the group was down to 7 riders, thanks to Stybar, who is riding a limited cyclocross schedule this year, and might take a crack at the World Championships.

As the race pushed on, the chasing 7, which included Sven Nys (Crelan-KDL) were able to bridge back to the lead group, while Albert continued to fight on. His teammate, Wietse Bosmans dropped back to help Albert back to the lead group. While he did make contact, the incredible pace set by Peeters, Stybar, and van der Haar meant he was never able to contend for the lead.

On the final lap, Walsleben made a move off the front, but was quickly reeled in. Stybar was the next to challenge, but van der Haar came around the leader and lead the way onto the finishing straight. Before Bina could make his move, van der Haar opened up the sprint and took the win. Bina and Stybar would settle for second and third respectively.

With only two races left, riders will contest the Rome course on 1/5 to close out the Kerstperiode of racing.

World Cup Zolder Women’s Results

  1. Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:38:42
  2. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:00:20
  3. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:00:57
  4. Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:29
  5. Lucie Chainel (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC 0:01:31
  6. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:01:38
  7. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:01:57
  8. Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:14
  9. Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams
  10. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 0:02:25
  11. Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 0:02:27
  12. Loes Sels (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:02:32
  13. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:37
  14. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:02:52
  15. Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha-Focus 0:03:07
  16. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo 0:03:17
  17. Yara Kastelijn (Ned) RTC Buitenlust 0:03:21
  18. Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:03:25
  19. Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling 0:03:31
  20. Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:38
  21. Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:03:41
  22. Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny 0:03:48
  23. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:03:51
  24. Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 0:03:53
  25. Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team 0:04:02
  26. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti 0:04:06
  27. Laura Verdonschot (Bel) VZW Lotto-Ladiescycling 0:04:14
  28. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:04:25
  29. Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:04:42
  30. Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 0:04:43
  31. Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) EBE Racing Team 0:04:51
  32. Marlene Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCC Morteau-Montbenoit 0:05:01
  33. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata 0:05:11
  34. Nikola Noskova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec 0:05:12
  35. Agnes Naumann (Ger) Focus CX Ladies Team 0:05:13
  36. Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Team BMC Concept Store 0:05:15
  37. Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Cycling Team Drogenboom 0:05:19
  38. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 0:05:22
  39. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team 0:05:24
  40. Katrien Thijs (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team 0:05:28
  41. Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens-1A-Crossteam 0:05:31
  42. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB-Cube 0:05:46
  43. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies 0:05:50
  44. Esmee Oosterman (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars 0:06:03
  45. Yvonne Fiedler (Ger) Maxxx-Solar Cycling 0:07:43
  46. Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement 0:08:17
  47. Liv-Susanne Bachmann (Ger) Stevens-1A-Crossteam -1lap
  48. Jelena Eric (Srb) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team
  49. Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi) Cycles Prof
  50. Suzie Godart (Lux) Team Pratomagno Women
  51. Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti DNF

World Cup Overall Standings – Women

  1. Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 290 pts
  2. Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 225
  3. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 186
  4. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 160
  5. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 134
  6. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 132
  7. Lucie Chainel (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC 123
  8. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 121
  9. Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 94
  10. Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha-Focus 88

World Cup Zolder Men’s Results

  1. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 1:02:41
  2. Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:00:01
  3. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:02
  4. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 0:00:03
  5. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:04
  6. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team
  7. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:05
  8. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:07
  9. Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:00:10
  10. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:00:12
  11. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:15
  12. Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:00:27
  13. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:00:29
  14. Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:00:49
  15. Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:01:12
  16. Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:13
  17. Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team Natubalans-Apex 0:01:17
  18. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:21
  19. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:01:22
  20. Arnaud Grand (Swi) BMC Development Team 0:01:23
  21. Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:24
  22. Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team 0:01:26
  23. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti 0:01:31
  24. Ondrej Bambula (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor 0:01:32
  25. Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica 0:01:34
  26. Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  27. Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:01:51
  28. Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:02:06
  29. Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) MMR Spiuk 0:02:18
  30. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Specialized-Garmar 0:02:33
  31. Micki Van Empel (Ned) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:02:48
  32. Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:03:03
  33. Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles-Specialized 0:03:15
  34. Robert Gavenda (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:03:29
  35. Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist 0:03:30
  36. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:03:44
  37. Michael Schweizer (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
  38. Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) Johnsons Controls AS Mlada Boleslav 0:04:00
  39. Kenneth Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Haderslev 0:04:54
  40. Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange-Losch 0:05:07
  41. Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:05:09
  42. Agustin Navarro Vidal (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Nesta 0:05:15
  43. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block 0:05:47
  44. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:06:08
  45. Yannick Mayer (Ger) Team Baier Landshut 0:06:10
  46. Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus 0:06:12
  47. Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:06:34
  48. Joachim Parbo (Den) Cielo-Challenge-Bicyclista 0:06:36
  49. Christoph Ambroziak (Ger) Gunsha Racing Team 0:06:45
  50. Robert Glajza (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica 0:07:36
  51. Jose Antonio Diez Arriola (Spa) -1lap
  52. Angus Edmond (NZl) Stevens-Malteni
  53. Alexander Revell (NZl) PNP Cycling Club -3laps
  54. Michel Vuelta Izquierdo (Spa) Nestor Martin -5laps
  55. Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team DNF
  56. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team DNF
  57. Ivan Jovanovic (Srb) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team DNF

World Cup Overall Standings – Men

  1. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 337 pts
  2. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 304
  3. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 279
  4. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 275
  5. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 273
  6. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 227
  7. Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 219
  8. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 210
  9. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 199
  10. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 198

Kerstperiode Begins with Cant, Pauwels, Compton, and Mourey Taking Wins

It is that magical time of year when we celebrate Christmas and cyclocross, known in Belgium as Kerstperiode. Between December 21st, and January 5th, racers will have a chance to race three World Cups, three Bpost Bank Trofee races, and a Superprestige. There are no other times on the calendar that have that many high profile races in such a short period of time. And in case that is not enough, there are a few other races in Belgium, Switzerland, Luxembourg, France, Holland, and England during that time period too. If you are watching from home, you’ll be treated to more Americans than normal, with many making the most out of a trip leading up to the World Championships in February. The Euro Cross Camp, run by Geoff Proctor, is also in full swing, hosting 16 juniors, U23′s, and women.

Here’s the schedule:

12/21/13 – Bpost Bank Trofee Essen
12/22/13 – World Cup Namur
12/26/13 – World Cup Zolder
12/27/13 – Bpost Bank Trofee – Azencross
12/29/13 – Superprestige Diegem
1/1/14 – Bpost Bank Trofee – G.P. Sven Nys
1/5/14 – World Cup Rome

Bpost Bank Trofee Essen

On Saturday, Sanne Cant (Enertherm-BKCP), was able to hold off Helen Wyman (Kona) and Nikki Harris (Young Telenet-Fidea) in muddy and cold conditions in Essen. The trio were able to open up a lead, and keep the chasers at bay. Behind them, Ellen Van Loy (DNCS) and Githa Michiels (Toka Print) rolled through almost a minute and a half later.

In the men’s race, it was Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) who surprised the field and took the solo win ahead of Sven Nys (Crelan-KDL) and Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus). Nys took an early lead, but a miscue while hopping the barriers saw the world champion crash into fences and the chase group leave him behind. Pauwels went on the attack, and was able to open up a ten second lead by the end of the lap. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) was the next closest rider, with a large group of chasers at 16 seconds back, and Nys at 24 seconds. Pauwels continued to grow his lead, but Nys was not about to give up, despite a sore wrist.

Heading into the final lap, Tom Meeusen (Telenet-Fidea) crashed and lost his chance at a podium spot. Thijs van Amerongen (AA Drink) and Jim Aernouts (Subweb-Napoleon Games) moved up to the remaining podium spots, but there was still a lap left. Nys, Albert and Rob Peeters (Telenet-Fidea) were just behind, and ready to catch the duo. With a final push, Nys was able to bridge up, and took the second spot on the podium. Albert followed the move, but finished six seconds later.

Bpost Bank Trofee Essen Women’s Results

  1. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:40:28
  2. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing
  3. Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team
  4. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:01:26
  5. Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team
  6. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:02:04
  7. Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha-Focus 0:02:23
  8. Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:41
  9. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 0:02:44
  10. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Up Cycling Team 0:03:21

Bpost Bank Trofee Essen Men’s Results

  1. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 1:01:48
  2. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:00:28
  3. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:00:34
  4. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:36
  5. Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:00:38
  6. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:41
  7. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:00:47
  8. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:54
  9. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:01:04
  10. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 0:01:10

World Cup Namur

Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) and Marianne Vos (Rabobank) lined up for their first battle since Vos took a break from racing to have minor back surgery. In her first test, the world champion looked strong and took to the front opening up an early lead. After missing a pedal at the start, Compton was able to pull Vos back by mid race. The US champ was able to keep a strong and steady pace, and finished 40 seconds ahead of Vos.

Francis Mourey (FDJ) led the way early in the men’s race. After crashing hard the previous day, Nys continued with bad luck with a flat tire at the start. Forced to fight his way though traffic after he swapped bikes, he continued to lose ground to the leaders. Julien Taramarcaz (BMC) and Philipp Walsleben (BKCP-Powerplus) made a move off the front, but were brought back half way through the race by a chase group that contained the eventual podium. Mourey moved back to the front, and by the end of the fifth lap, was able to ride off on his own.

With just a scant 15 second lead, Mourey continued to push the pace on a treacherous course.  Nys, who had made contact with the chasing group, continued to push the pace in hopes of catching the leader on the final lap. He pushed a little too hard though, and a crash on an off camber section gave Mourey the gap he needed to secure the win. As Mourey crossed the line, he had to wait less than 30 seconds to see who would be joining him on the podium. Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) and Albert were able to take advantage of Nys’ mistake, and claimed the last two spots on the podium, just ahead of the world champion.

World Cup Namur Women’s Results

  1. Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:36:47
  2. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:00:40
  3. Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:00:46
  4. Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 0:01:20
  5. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:01:23
  6. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – Bkcp 0:01:34
  7. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.Com 0:01:47
  8. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS / Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:02:07
  9. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH – SR Suntour – KMC 0:02:43
  10. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona 0:02:45

World Cup Namur Men’s Results

  1. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:00:49
  2. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:24
  3. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:00:30
  4. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:00:35
  5. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:00:36
  6. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:41
  7. Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:00:52
  8. Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:00:54
  9. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus
  10. Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:00:59

European Cyclocross Weekend Wrap Up – Compton,Wyman Win, Albert Doubles

 

Koksijde World Cup

Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) continued her World Cup domination with a commanding win in the sand of Koksijde.

Sabine Stultiens (Rabo Women) took the hole-shot leaving Helen Wyman (Kona) and the rest of the pack behind. Compton meanwhile, started off a bit slower, back in 8th place. While moving up, she tangled with Nikki Harris (Young Telenet-Fidea), but the two continued on without issue. Stultiens wasn’t able to hold onto the lead, and Compton, Harris, and Wyman took to the lead.  As the leading trio hit the sand, Compton upped the pace and Wyman was unable to keep up. Harris tried to hold her wheel, but both Brits lost contact with the American champion.

With Compton building her lead, Sanne Cant (Enertherm-BKCP), Sophie de Boer (Young Telenet-Fidea), and a recovering Stultiens, were able to join Wyman and Harris. The group was short lived as Cant put in an attack that only Harris was able to respond to, but the rest of the group could not. From there, not much changed. Compton continued to build her lead and took the win. Cant followed behind 1:08 later, with Harris another 14 seconds behind. Stultiens and de Boer finished just shy of 2:00 behind Compton, while Wyman was a whopping 2:31 back.

Notably missing from the race was Marianne Vos (Rabo Women) and Katerina Nash (Luna), two riders who have challenged Compton this year. Vos is still recovering from minor surgery to remove a cyst from her abdomen, and is not expected to be back until the World Cup event in Heusden-Zolder on Dec. 26th. Nash on the other hand, has been racing domestically in the US, and currently sits third in the Pro CX series. The Czech rider has no plans on racing in Europe this season.

In the men’s race, Niels Albert (KBCP-Powerplus) came away with his third win at Koksijde, which included his 2012 World Championship. A large group of riders hung at the front, but it wasn’t until the 4th of 9 laps that the race began to shake up. The sand dunes of Koksijde reeked havoc on many riders over the years, and this year was no different. Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) inspected the sand up close as he tumbled over the bars. This caused some commotion, and helped Tom Meeusen (Telenet-Fidea) and Albert get some daylight and pull away from the leading pack. Meeusen moved to the side to let Albert set the pace, and began to fade as Albert floored it. With teammate Philipp Walsleben (BKCP-Powerplus) on the front of the lead group to slow the pace, Albert’s lead grew at a steady pace.

Sven Nys (Crelan-Euphony) seemed to be having an off day as he got tangled up with other riders in the back of the chase group. While frustrated, the World Champion did not let this end his day, and quickly charged back to the chase group, and straight to the front to set the pace. By this point, Walsleben and French Champion, Francis Mourey (FDJ) were the lead group, with Nys and Kevin Pauwels (Telenet-Fidea) joining for the final laps. With Albert easily cruising to the win, celebrating with his version of Paul Herygers dismount-remount celebration for 1994, it was left to the chasing group to battle for the remaining podium spots. As the pack of 4 came to the finish, Mourey was able to hold off Walsleben to claim the second spot. Nys was shut out and had to settle for 4th, with Pauwels finishing a few seconds behind the World Champion. World Cup leader Lars van der Haar (Rabobank) finished 10th, and keeps his leaders jersey.

Koksijde World Cup Women’s Results

  1. Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:43:32
  2. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:01:08
  3. Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:22
  4. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:01:55
  5. Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:56
  6. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 0:02:31
  7. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:42
  8. Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny 0:03:17
  9. Loes Sels (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:03:25
  10. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:03:40

Koksijde World Cup Men’s Results

  1. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 1:04:49
  2. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:32
  3. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus
  4. Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:00:34
  5. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:37
  6. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:54
  7. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:01:05
  8. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:01:13
  9. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:14
  10. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:33

Internationale Hamsgrohe Superprestige Gieten

It was another exciting opening lap in the women’s race that determined the winner. Reza Hormes (Orange Babies) took the opening lead, but Cant could not wait, and made her move. By the end of the first lap though, it was Wyman who moved to the front and pulled away from the rest of the group. Cant continued on at the front, and Stultiens joined her to fight for second. The two battled along the course with Cant able to gain a slight advantage. Wyman easily crossed the line for the win and the Belgian Champion Cant came across 26 seconds later. Stultiens took third five seconds later. The rest of the field trickled across the line well over a minute after Wyman took the win.

The men’s race was a bit more chaotic at the start. Albert crashed early into the first lap and had work his way back up to the front through the strung out field. While cyclocross might now always seem like a team sport, his teammates helped move him up like they would on the road, and got him back into contention. Five laps had passed though, and Nys was drilling it on the front of the lead group, that is until his front wheel slid out on a corner. The World Champion was able to recover and continue on, but about a half a lap later, his rear derailleur went into his wheel and his day was all but done. He wasn’t ready to give up yet though, and ran to the pits and faced the challenge of making it back to the front.

Up ahead, van der Haar, Albert, and Vantornout were able to create some space when Rob Peeters (Telenet-Fidea) faltered in a sand section. Albert stayed with the group a little longer, before taking launching his own attack. Only van der Haar was able to follow. Walsleben and Meeusen were able to catch the chase group and the Telenet-Fidea rider took over at the front. As hard as Meeusen tried, he could not make back any time on Albert and van der Haar, leaving the duo to determine who would stand on the top step of the podium. Nys, siting too many riders and a course not technical enough to help him advance back into the points, called it a day and headed back to the bus.

On the final lap, Albert was able to leave van der Haar behind on a steep run up closing into the finish. The young Dutchman had mechanical problems on the initial pedal strokes after the remount and saw his chances for the victory disappear. Albert was able to create a gap that he saw to the finish, taking his second win of the weekend. Meeusen and Walsleben were able to catch van der Haar, but he was able to take the sprint for second, 15 seconds behind Albert. Meeusen took third, while Albert’s teammate finished just off the last step of the podium. Albert’s win sees him leap ahead of Nys to take over the lead in the Superprestige.

Superprestige Gieten Women’s Results

  1. Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 0:41:06
  2. Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:00:26
  3. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:00:31
  4. Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 0:01:24
  5. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:41
  6. Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:17
  7. Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:32
  8. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:03:07
  9. Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny 0:03:23
  10. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB-Cube 0:03:35

Superprestige Gieten Men’s Results

  1. Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 1:01:35
  2. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:00:15
  3. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team
  4. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus
  5. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:00:30
  6. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:36
  7. Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team
  8. Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team
  9. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team
  10. Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team